Shea butter for hair

Shea butter is used on the African continent for centuries. Its pulp is extracted from seeds of fruits Shea, which grows in a vast wooded savanna between Senegal and Nigeria. Shea hardness resembles oak. Typically, it lives about two hundred years, and reaches a height of 15-20 m. Its dark green foliage is dense during the rainy season; processes foliage and growth go together, so that Shea should never be naked. His bark is so thick that can withstand the raging fires in the savannah.

Shea - The only member of the family Sapotacea on dry soils, the African savannah. Fragrant brownish flowers bloom from December to March. Fruit of the tree resemble small avocado with flavorful pulp. Adult tree produces 15 to 20 kg of fruit. Almost half of the contents of the pulp stones accounted for "oil".

At Shea in Africa has many names: it is called in Wolof karate, in Peule - kare or kolo, in Bambara - se (hence the English name shea - shi).

Almost all historical chronicles, which tell about Africa era proceeding the 19 th century, mention Shea. Even during the reign of Cleopatra in Egypt for valuable shea butter been equipped caravans with clay jars in which the oil is transported and stored.

Many famous travelers, talking to their records for information on African culture, talk about Shea and its use. One of the most complete works devoted to shea butter, is a treatise of Ibn Battuta - the historian and ambassador of the Sultan of Morocco in Mali was written in 1348 after traveling through West Africa.

The first European to travel along the Niger River was a Scot Mango Park, he also first described the botanical characteristics of shea butter and a variety of applications extracted from it "oil". Shea butter - a link between the fledgling civilization and subsistence agriculture: a product that is growing and which is collected in the wild, and then make and keep for many years.

History and cultural traditions of Africa are inextricably linked with shea butter. The funeral of the deceased king bed cut out of the precious wood of old shea butter and shea butter is the foundation of African pharmacology. For example, it is used as anti-edema and anti-inflammatory agent for sprains and joint pains. This is a wonderful therapeutic tool is also used for healing of the umbilical cord and after circumcision.


Shea butter remarkably diverse in their capabilities; byproducts of its production are used in cooking (in the form of sauce or hot), as fuel for lamps and as an insulation material in construction.

For agricultural reasons, grow Shea possible only in continental Africa. The market is saturated with different brands of oil extraction, which is used as solvent hexane. However, currently the most popular eco-friendly products - the products obtained without the use of "chemistry".

Shea Butter For Hair

Share |
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. | Comment

Cantu Hair Products

If you have black hair, there is a line of hair care products that takes good care of all black hair. This is the Cantu hair products with shea butter. Shea butter is an ingredient that recently gained much attention in the world of beauty and hair care products.


Continue Reading >> | Comment

Posted in Uncategorized



Shea Butter Wholesale

Shea butter is natural product cream like substance which is categorized in fat segment. This is mainly extracted from the nut of Shea tree. Shea tree is herb of Africa. The plant from which shea butter is extracted is subjected to several kind of processes like crushing, which is first activity to perform in order to get shea butter extracted. After crushing this is subjected to boiling an then stirring. The prominent uses of it are in cosmetics industry. It is mainly used as moisturizer, ...


Continue Reading >> | Comment

Posted in Uncategorized


Where To Buy Shea Butter

“Shea” is the name of a tree which is found in Africa. “Shea butter” is the fat which is extracted from the nut of the “Shea” tree. “Shea butter” is also formed by suing the oil of the “Shea” tree.This butter is soft and tasty. It is used in making lotions and cosmetics because it softens the skin. It is also used in cooking because it enriches the taste of the food. It is used as cooking oil in many countries whereas it is used for ...


Continue Reading >> | Comment

Posted in Uncategorized



Feed | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | About Us | Sitemap | Shea Butter For Hair | Join Us |